Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy for www.straightaheaduk.com. Straightahead UK Ltd is the data controller of your personal data.

Everything that we do is guided by our values – including our approach to the services we provide and how we collect and use data.

We use your personal data for many reasons, from understanding how our users engage with us to informing how we can market our services in the most helpful way. Ultimately, this allows to improve your experience when using our site.

The three main reasons why we collect and use data about our users are to:

About this privacy policy

Below you can find the details of what we do to protect your privacy. This policy covers:

We continually review how we can provide more clarity to our users about our use of data.

Personal data that we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of cookies

Straightahead UK sets small text files (known as cookies) onto your phone, computer, tablet or Smart TV when you visit our website.

We use cookies to provide a better service and experience to users.

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set optional analytics cookies to improve your experience. We won't set optional cookies unless you give us permission.

This may include information on types of browser software, website activity and your IP address.

Cookies enable us to:

For more details please see our cookie policy.

You can refuse to accept all or some cookies by modifying settings when you first visit our website and within your browser. For guidance on how to do this visit www.aboutcookies.org. However, if you block the session cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

What we do to protect your privacy

We think carefully about our use of the personal data provided to us, such as your name, your business telephone number and email address.

We use a Network Attached Storage (NAS) device to share the data files securely on our office network. The data is password protected and encrypted on the device so if it is stolen no one can access the information.

The data is stored in the office only and not shared via any cloud services, so a physical connection is required to access the data from within the office, giving an additional layer of security.

Our staff do not have remote access to the data server and only open and use your data whilst on a call.

How we may use information

We may use information held about you in the following ways, to:

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you tell us otherwise.

We will not share personal data received via our website with third parties unless you give your consent for us to do so. The only exception to this is the disclosure of data for law enforcement purposes.

Data retention

We collect and store personal data for the purpose of our business database. As such, we will only retain your personal data for as long as we believe it is up-to-date, i.e. as long as it is associated with a business that is included in our database.

We verify our data periodically and if we learn that you are no longer involved with a business that is in our database, we will remove your data from our records. We will also remove your personal or business information from our database if you ask us to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to:

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be forgotten (to have your personally identifiable data deleted). In many cases, we would recommend that we suppress you from future communications, rather than data deletion.

You have the right to remove your consent at any time. If you wish to talk to us about any of the above, you can contact us at info@straightaheaduk.com.

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us on info@straightaheaduk.com. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 (www.ico.org.uk).

How to access the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to ask to see any records we hold about you. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must normally give you access to everything we have recorded about you.

This applies to paper and electronic records. To request to see the information we hold about you, email info@straightaheaduk.com.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us whether or not they are using or storing your personal information. You can also ask us for copies of your personal information, verbally or in writing.

This is called the right of access, commonly known as making a ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’.

You can make a subject access request to find out:

We will normally respond to your request within one month.

If you have made a number of requests or your request is complex, we may need extra time to consider your request and in some circumstances this may take up to an extra two months to respond.

If we are going to do this, we will let you know within one month that we need more time and explain why this is necessary.

If you are making a request about your personal data, or are acting on behalf of someone making a request, then we may ask for information to prove your identity. If it is relevant, we will also ask for information to show you have the authority to act on someone else’s behalf.

We will use the information supplied to us to process your information request, as well as check the level of service we provide.

How to contact us

You can contact us about this privacy notice by email, post, and telephone as follows:

Email: info@straightaheaduk.com.

Postal address: 29 Eventus, Sunderland Road, Market Deeping PE6 8FD

Telephone number: 01778 300071

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Last updated: 24/06/2020